You are here

Archived Avalanche Advisories from the Mount Shasta Avalanche Center

Use this page to view archived advisories. The table below shows the overall danger rating and the bottom line for the 20 most recent advisories. Click on the time and date link above each danger rating icon to view the full advisory for that day. Use the date chooser or the pager at the bottom to scroll through the older advisories.

More information?
More information?
Date the advisory was published: Bottom Line
Click here to see the full advisory for
March 26, 2018 at 6:38 am

Strong north winds are expected to transport snow and load leeward aspects above treeline over the next 24 hours. Human triggered wind slab avalanches remain possible. Intense solar radiation may also weaken snow surfaces and cause minor wet loose avalanche activity.  

Click here to see the full advisory for
March 25, 2018 at 6:53 am

Heightened avalanche conditions exist near and above treeline on wind loaded slopes 35 degrees and steeper. Human-triggered wind slab avalanches are possible. Careful snowpack evaluation is essential today as skies clear and the 5-day storm cycle comes to a close.

Click here to see the full advisory for
March 24, 2018 at 6:32 am

Incessant southwesterly winds have combined with 17 inches of new, low density snow over the past 24 hours. CONSIDERABLE avalanche danger exists near and above treeline. Avalanche problems could include senstive wind slabs, cornice features and/or loose dry avalanches as you travel through avalanche terrain in the Mount Shasta backcountry. Lingering showers and windy conditions will persist. Today is a day to be on your toes.

 

Click here to see the full advisory for
March 23, 2018 at 6:33 am

A WINTER STORM WARNING is in effect until 11 PM PDT this evening above 4,000 feet. Expect blizzard conditions above treeline through Saturday. Up to a foot of fresh snow is possible over the next 36 hours. Gale force winds near and primarily above treeline have and will continue to move snow onto leeward aspects. CONSIDERABLE avalanche danger remains above treeline for the wind slab avalanche problem. Reactive wind slabs are likely on slopes steeper than 35 degrees. 

Click here to see the full advisory for
March 22, 2018 at 6:36 am

A potent storm will continue to impact the forecast area today and tomorrow. Up to a foot of snow could fall at high elevations. Avalanche danger is CONSIDERABLE above treeline and MODERATE near treeline due to the presence of wind slabs. Below treeline, avalanche danger is LOW.

Click here to see the full advisory for
March 21, 2018 at 6:32 am

A potent storm will bring significant rain and snowfall over the next 24 hours. Avalanche danger will increase to CONSIDERABLE by tonight near and above treeline. Below treeline, avalanche danger will rise to MODERATE as falling rain and wet snow increases concerns for loose wet avalanches

Click here to see the full advisory for
March 19, 2018 at 6:22 am

LOW danger exists at all elevations and NORMAL CAUTION is advised. Snow surfaces will experience intense solar radiation today, and minor wet loose avalanche activity is expected to continue. Icefall is a concern in upper elevation terrain on Mount Shasta.  

Click here to see the full advisory for
March 18, 2018 at 6:25 am

Natural and human triggered avalanches are unlikely, and LOW danger exists at all elevations. If westerly winds increase more than expected over the next 24 hours, fresh wind slabs may form in leeward terrain above treeline. As skies clear throughout the day, intense solar radiation will likely cause roller balls, pinwheels and inconsequential wet loose activity on steep sun exposed slopes.

Click here to see the full advisory for
March 17, 2018 at 6:17 am

LOW danger and normal caution is advised for today.  If and when we see wind speeds increase on Mount Shasta,  fresh snow remains available for wind transport. Leeward slopes above treeline could see active wind loading and the avalanche danger will rise on those slopes. Triggering a wind slab is unlikely at the moment, but pay attention for changing conditions should winds pick up over the next couple days.

 

 

Click here to see the full advisory for
March 16, 2018 at 6:34 am

A WINTER STORM WARNING remains in effect through 8 AM PDT today. Snow stability below and near treeline has been good with no obvious signs of avalanche danger. Above treeline, MODERATE danger exists for wind slabs that may have formed during the recent storm. This remains our primary concern, however uncertainty exists due to whiteout conditions. If visibility allows and you find yourself above treeline today, keep your antennas up.

 

 

Click here to see the full advisory for
March 15, 2018 at 6:16 am

A WINTER STORM WARNING is in effect fromt 9 AM this morning to 8 AM PDT Friday. Southwesterly flow will bring windy conditions and up to a foot of new snow to terrain above 4,000 feet. Expect a spike in avalanche danger as this storm impacts the area. Snow will be heavy at times and whiteout conditions are certain above treeline. Wind slabs remain the primary concern in alpine terrain and CONSIDERABLE danger is possible during the storm.

 

Click here to see the full advisory for
March 14, 2018 at 6:30 am

Dangerous avalanche conditions exist in the backcountry. Wind slabs are the primary concern near and above treeline. Storm slabs are a secondary concern in sheltered areas near and below treeline.

Click here to see the full advisory for
March 13, 2018 at 7:01 am

Dangerous avalanche conditions exist in the backcountry. Wind slab, storm slab and wet loose avalanche problems are all significant concerns. Gale force winds, rain and heavy snowfall will create challenging conditions and poor visibility. Expect heightened avalanche danger as snowfall continues through the end of the week.

Click here to see the full advisory for
March 12, 2018 at 7:03 am

A potent storm will begin this afternoon. Heavy rain and snow are expected tonight and tomorrow with snow levels ranging between 6,500-8,000 ft. The avalanche danger will rise over the next 24 hours as wind slabs develop above treeline.

Click here to see the full advisory for
March 11, 2018 at 6:40 am

The avalanche danger is LOW for all elevations and NORMAL CAUTION is advised. Watch for falling rime ice in alpine terrain on Mount Shasta. Shallow snowpack hazards exist throughout the advisory area.

Click here to see the full advisory for
March 10, 2018 at 6:05 am

The avalanche danger is LOW for all elevations and aspects and NORMAL CAUTION is advised. Watch for falling rime ice off the upper mountain. Shallow buried objects such as rocks and forest debris continue to pose a risk in some areas. 

 

 

 

 

 

Click here to see the full advisory for
March 9, 2018 at 5:58 am

Three to four inches of moist snow has fallen on top of our old storm snow. Below and near treeline, the new snow is posing few concerns and LOW avalanche danger exists. Shallow buried objects still lurk.

Above treeline terrain has not been observed due to poor visibility. MODERATE danger remains above treeline where temperature and snow has been colder and dryer. Wind slabs may exist on leeward terrain along ridgelines and near the tops of bowls.

 

 

 

 

Click here to see the full advisory for
March 8, 2018 at 6:00 am

Overnight, a couple inches of new snow accompanied by strong S/SW winds impacted higher terrain within the forecast area. New snow is available for transport and fresh wind slabs will form on leeward northerly and easterly terrain, near and above treeline. Periods of snow and continued high winds are expected today. Active wind loading will occur and human triggered wind slabs are possible. 

 

 

 

Click here to see the full advisory for
March 7, 2018 at 6:39 am

The avalanche danger is LOW at all elevations. Natural and human-triggered avalanches are unlikely. A winter storm will begin to impact the area after 4 p.m. Wind slabs may start to form on NW/N/NE aspects throughout the night.

 

Click here to see the full advisory for
March 6, 2018 at 6:56 am

Shallow wind slabs may form in isolated areas above treeline on S-SE-E-NE-N aspects today. Natural and human-triggered avalanches are unlikely. The avalanche danger is LOW at all elevations.

Pages