You are here

2022 Shasta Ascension Race Results

The 8th Annual Shasta Ascension Backcountry Race was held at the Mt Shasta Ski Park on Saturday, January 22, 2022.  The race followed a traditional “ski mountaineering” format, where racers climbed up the mountain under their own power, passed through a series of checkpoints, and descended either by skis or snowboard. A record breaking number of 127 participants completed a course that was approximately 4.5 miles long and gained 2,700 vertical feet. A new, truncated, course was introduced this year for kids under 18. Cash prizes donated by Timberworks of Mt Shasta were awarded to the top three overall finishers of both the men’s and women’s divisions.

**Overall results by time are attached**

Overall winners:

Female:

  1. Molly Zurn of Reno, NV   1:11.06
  2. Aura Spann of Williams, OR   1:11.55
  3. Devon Hutton of Bend, OR   1:13.11

Male:

  1. Patrick Parsel of South Lake Tahoe, CA   0:47.38
  2. Matt Fox of Portola Valley, CA   0:49.17
  3. Ryan Gelphi of Ashland, OR   0:50.25

Categories:

Female:

15 and under:

  1. Logan Malee   0:51.26
  2. Angelina Malee-Koster   1:02.37

16-18:

  1. Madeline Towner   0:51.26
  2. Jillian Barr   2:59.18

19-29

  1. Alyssa Winkelman   1:29.02
  2. Colleen Waal   1:37.46
  3. Diana Anthony   1:45.41

30-39

  1. Aura Spann   1:11.55
  2. Devon Hutton   1:13.11
  3. Janice Heil   1:14.53

40-49

  1. Mariah McPherson   1:19.24
  2. Suzanne Olson   2:14.00
  3. Shelly Cox   2:56.28

50-59

  1. Molly Zurn   1:11.06

60+

  1. Ana Williamson   2:01.23
  2. Renee Thomas   2:39.02

Split Boarders

  1. Crystal Dunheiser   2:05.21
  2. Jessica Ellis   2:05.58
  3. Jean Chang   2:06.11

Male

16-18

  1. Brice Harkness   0:43.48

19-29

  1. Samuel Marano   0:55.41
  2. Abraham Burr   1:05.30
  3. Mathew Matera   1:08.38

30-39

  1. Patrick Parsel   0:47.38
  2. Matt Fox   0:49.17
  3. Ryan Gelphi   0:50.25

40-49

  1. Matt Palilla   0:52.46
  2. Jason Koster   0:57.46
  3. Yu Kuwabara   0:59.42

50-59

  1. Joshua Scholnick   1:03.23
  2. Chris Carr   1:04.29
  3. Steve Woo   1:05.25

60+

  1. Jacob Kann   1:37.56
  2. Ron Lang   1:39.31
  3. Peter von Clemm   2:01.24

Split Boarders

  1. Nathan Parker   1:14.37
  2. Mike Reed   1:21.52
  3. Nate Detomasi   1:28.16