You are here

Archived Avalanche Advisories from the Mount Shasta Avalanche Center

Use this page to view archived advisories. The table below shows the overall danger rating and the bottom line for the 20 most recent advisories. Click on the time and date link above each danger rating icon to view the full advisory for that day. Use the date chooser or the pager at the bottom to scroll through the older advisories.

More information?
More information?
Date the advisory was published: Bottom Line
Click here to see the full advisory for
January 18, 2017 at 6:55 am

LOW avalanche danger this morning is expected to rise rapidly today and reach a CONSIDERABLE to HIGH danger rating by afternoon hours. A winter storm warning is in effect bringing hurricane force winds and feet of new snow to the forecast area over the next 24 hours. Wind slabs, storm slabs and cornices will increase in size, distribution and sensitivity as the day progresses. Expect dangerous avalanche conditions in the afternoon hours on slopes steeper than 30 degrees.

Click here to see the full advisory for
January 17, 2017 at 6:12 am

The avalanche danger is LOW on all aspects and at all elevations.  While triggering an avalanche is unlikely today, unstable snow may still exist in isolated wind-affected terrain near and above treeline.  A significant winter storm is expected to begin by tomorrow.  Watch for changing conditions, and expect the avalanche danger to rise with incoming new snow and strong southerly winds.

Click here to see the full advisory for
January 16, 2017 at 7:03 am

LOW avalanche danger exists in the backcountry on all aspects and at all elevations.  A wind slab problem remains the primary concern near and above treeline.  Natural and human-triggered avalanches are unlikely.  LOW danger does not mean that no danger exists.  Continue to evaluate the snowpack, and watch for unstable snow on isolated terrain features.

Click here to see the full advisory for
January 15, 2017 at 6:02 am

MODERATE avalanche danger continues above treeline on all aspects above 10,000 feet.  LOW avalanche danger exists near and below treeline.  Wind slabs and cornices are the avalanche problems for the day.  Triggering stubborn wind slabs/cornices remains possible. This is a low likelihood, high consequence situtation. Winds slabs/cornices have been very stubborn to trigger, but if set loose, a large and devastating avalanche could occur. Evaluate snow and terrain carefully and identify features of concern.

Click here to see the full advisory for
January 14, 2017 at 7:03 am

The avalanche danger is MODERATE above treeline.  LOW avalanche danger exists near and below treeline.  On all aspects near and above treeline, wind slabs and cornices are the avalanche problems for today.  Triggering stubborn wind slabs or cornices remains possible for backcountry travelers, and an avalanche event in these conditions would likely pose significant consequences for anyone involved. Evaluate snow and terrain carefully today, and identify features of concern.

Click here to see the full advisory for
January 13, 2017 at 6:40 am

Below treeline LOW avalanche danger exists while MODERATE danger near and above treeline continues for the possibility of human triggered wind slab avalanches. Wind slabs have been stubborn to trigger, however have the potential to be large and devastating to human life. Pay attention to who is above you, ski one at a time in avalanche terrain and don't group up in run out zones. Blue skies does not mean you get to let your guard down.

Click here to see the full advisory for
January 12, 2017 at 6:31 am

A lack in above treeline observations on Mt Shasta leaves uncertainty regarding wind slab stability. Blue skies will lure riders into the alpine. Old and newly formed wind slabs could be triggered by a skier or rider today. Expect MODERATE avalanche danger near and above treeline, all aspects. Below treeline, LOW danger will prevail. Proceed with caution above treeline. Do NOT let your guard down today.

Click here to see the full advisory for
January 11, 2017 at 7:09 am

Today, CONSIDERABLE avalanche can be expected near and above treeline and MODERATE danger below treeline. Wind slabs and unstable cornice features were abundant yesterday and are likely to continue today. Clearing skies may lure backcountry riders into above treeline terrain where observations have been limited. Proceed with caution. Feet of new snow and west/southwest winds have created a combination of avalanche problems, each of which could produce large avalanches.

 

Click here to see the full advisory for
January 10, 2017 at 7:13 am

HIGH avalanche danger exists near treeline and above treeline on all aspects.  CONSIDERABLE avalanche danger exists on all aspects below treeline.  Today, the backcountry presents complex conditions, and a mix of avalanche problems. The potential for large and destructive avalanches exists. Travel in avalanche terrain is not recommended.  Avalanche path run-out zones should be avoided.  Natural avalanches are likely, and human-triggered avalanches are very likely. 

Click here to see the full advisory for
January 9, 2017 at 7:17 am

HIGH avalanche danger exists on all aspects above treeline and near treeline.  CONSIDERABLE avalanche danger exists on all aspects below treeline.  Wind slab, storm slab, and persistent slab avalanche problems present significant concerns today.  Natural avalanches are likely and human triggered avalanches are very likely.  Very dangerous avalanche conditions exist in the backcountry, and travel in or below avalanche terrain is not recommended.

Click here to see the full advisory for
January 8, 2017 at 7:11 am

HIGH avalanche danger exists on all aspects and at all elevations.  Very dangerous conditions exist in the backcountry today.  Travel in and below avalanche terrain is not recommended.  Wet slab, wind slab, and persistent slab avalanches are all significant concerns today.  Natural avalanches are likely, and human-triggered avalanches are very likely.

Click here to see the full advisory for
January 7, 2017 at 7:06 am

CONSIDERABLE avalanche danger exists on all aspects and at all elevations.  A Winter Storm Warning is in effect until 10pm this evening, and the avalanche danger will increase as snow accumulates.  Wind slabs avalanches are the primary concern, and can be found near and above treeline on NW-N-NE-E-SE aspects.  Persistent slab avalanches on NW-N-NE-E aspects near and below treeline are a concern as well  Today, natural avalanches are possible, and human triggered-avalanches are likely.

Click here to see the full advisory for
January 6, 2017 at 6:58 am

Today, MODERATE avalanche danger prevails for all aspects and elevations. The avalanche danger will gradually increase to CONSIDERABLE or HIGH danger tonight into tomorrow. A winter storm watch is in affect beginning this evening. Southwesterly winds will increase and abundant precipitation is in the forecast.  Persistent slab avalanches are unlikely today, but should be monitored as this wet winter storm will rapidly add weight to the snowpack. Human triggered wind slabs remain possible today.

 

Click here to see the full advisory for
January 5, 2017 at 6:42 am

Wind slabs, storm slabs and persistent slabs continue to present a complex mix of avalanche problems today. Expect overall MODERATE danger for all elevations on W-SW-S-SE facing slopes. For NW-N-NE-E facing slopes, expect CONSIDERABLE danger on slopes steeper than 37 degrees.  Be especially cautious if traveling anywhere in the west side of the advisory area. Numerous signs of instability have been observed in the Castle Lake area recently. Continue to use cautious route finding and sound decision making skills!

Click here to see the full advisory for
January 4, 2017 at 6:51 am

Wind slabs, storm slabs and persistent slabs present a complex mix of avalanche problems today. Dangerous avalanche conditions exist in the backcountry. Expect MODERATE danger below treeline and CONSIDERABLE to HIGH danger near and above treeline. Natural avalanche are likely in some areas. Human triggered avalanches are very likely. Stay off avalanche terrain and out of runout zones. Very careful snowpack evaluation, cautious route finding, and conservative decision-making are essential today.

Click here to see the full advisory for
January 3, 2017 at 7:22 am

CONSIDERABLE avalanche danger exists on all aspects above treeline and near treeline.  MODERATE avalanche danger exists below treeline.  Wind Slabs avalanches near and above treeline on NW-N-NE-E-SE aspects are the primary concern.  Storm Slab avalanches are also a concern.  Natural avalanches are possible and human triggered avalanches are likely.  Dangerous avalanche conditions exist in the backcountry.  Careful snowpack evaluation, cautious route finding, and conservative decision-making are all essential today.

Click here to see the full advisory for
January 2, 2017 at 7:15 am

MODERATE avalanche danger exists on all aspects above treeline and near treeline.  Below treeline, LOW avalanche danger exists.  Wind slab avalanches are the primary concern today, and are most likely near and above treeline.  A winter storm is currently impacting the advisory area.  Watch for changing conditions today, and expect the avalanche danger to quickly rise as snow accumulates.

Click here to see the full advisory for
January 1, 2017 at 6:56 am

LOW avalanche danger exists on all aspects and elevations this morning. Expect increasing wind slab avalanche danger near and above treeline today with potential MODERATE danger late this afternoon as new wind slabs form.  Watch for unstable snow on isolated features in mid and upper elevation terrain. Be aware of firm and icy snow surfaces.  A slide for life could occur on steep slopes without immediate self-arrest. 

Click here to see the full advisory for
December 31, 2016 at 7:07 am

LOW avalanche danger exists on all aspects and elevations and Normal Caution is advised.  Watch for unstable snow on isolated features in upper elevation terrain.  Natural and human triggered avalanches are unlikely today.  Be aware of firm and icy snow surfaces.  A slide for life could occur on steep slopes without immediate self-arrest. 

Click here to see the full advisory for
December 30, 2016 at 6:58 am

For today, LOW avalanche danger exists for all aspects and elevations within the forecast area and normal caution is advised. 

Climbers, beware of firm and smooth snow surface conditions.  This is a serious concern for novice climbers. A slide for life will occur without immediate self arrest.

Exposed rocks on Mt Shasta are plastered in rime ice. This presents a significant hazard, especially as the day warms and the ice falls onto climbers below. Wear a helmet.

Pages